Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Test link

COMPUTER COMPLETE NOTES IBA STS BPS 5–15 (English MCQs + Roman Urdu Explanation)


Computer MCQs - IBA STS / BPS 5-15

Computer MCQs - IBA STS / BPS 5-15

Complete Question Bank for Competitive Exams

Most Repeated Questions with Explanations

Exam Coverage: This question bank covers all essential topics for IBA STS, BPS 5-15, PPSC, FPSC, JST and other competitive exams. Questions are designed based on previous years' patterns.

Section 1: Computer Fundamentals & History (20 MCQs)

1 What is the full form of "COMPUTER"?
a) Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technical and Educational Research
b) Common Operating Machine Particularly Used for Trade, Education, and Research
c) Calculated Output Machine Particularly Used for Technical Entertainment and Research
d) Complex Operating Machine Processing Useful Technical Educational Resources
Correct Answer: a) Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technical and Educational Research
Explanation: Ye computer ka official full form nahi hai balki ek popular "acronym" hai. Computer ka asal origin Latin word "Computare" se hai jiska matlab hai "calculate karna".
2 Who is known as the "Father of Computer"?
a) Charles Babbage
b) Alan Turing
c) John von Neumann
d) Bill Gates
Correct Answer: a) Charles Babbage
Explanation: Charles Babbage ne 19th century mein "Analytical Engine" design kiya tha jise modern computer ki buniyad mana jata hai.
Very Important
3 The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage was called?
a) Difference Engine
b) Analytical Engine
c) Pascaline
d) Abacus
Correct Answer: a) Difference Engine
Explanation: Charles Babbage ne 1822 mein pehla mechanical computer "Difference Engine" design kiya. "Analytical Engine" baad mein aaya.
4 Which was the first general-purpose electronic computer?
a) ENIAC
b) UNIVAC
c) EDVAC
d) IBM PC
Correct Answer: a) ENIAC
Explanation: ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer) 1946 mein bana aur ye pehla general-purpose electronic computer tha.
Very Important
5 The time period of First Generation computers was?
a) 1940-1956
b) 1956-1963
c) 1964-1971
d) 1971-1980
Correct Answer: a) 1940-1956
Explanation: Pehli generation ke computers 1940 se 1956 tak chaley. Inme vacuum tubes use hoti thi.
Generations
6 Which technology was used in Second Generation computers?
a) Vacuum Tubes
b) Transistors
c) Integrated Circuits
d) Microprocessors
Correct Answer: b) Transistors
Explanation: Doosri generation (1956-1963) mein transistors ka istemal shuru hua jis se computers chotay, tez, aur kam garam hone walay banay.
7 Third Generation computers used?
a) VLSI
b) ULSI
c) SSI and MSI
d) Vacuum Tubes
Correct Answer: c) SSI and MSI
Explanation: Teesri generation (1964-1971) mein Small Scale Integration (SSI) aur Medium Scale Integration (MSI) chips ka istemal shuru hua.
8 Microprocessors were introduced in which generation?
a) Second
b) Third
c) Fourth
d) Fifth
Correct Answer: c) Fourth
Explanation: Microprocessor (ek chip par poora CPU) chothi generation (1971-present) ki sab se badi khoj thi.
Very Important
9 Fifth Generation computers are based on?
a) Artificial Intelligence
b) Quantum Computing
c) Neural Networks
d) All of these
Correct Answer: d) All of these
Explanation: Panchvin generation (present aur future) Artificial Intelligence, Parallel Processing, Quantum Computing, aur Natural Language Processing par based hai.
10 Which of these is NOT a characteristic of computer?
a) Speed
b) Intelligence
c) Accuracy
d) Versatility
Correct Answer: b) Intelligence
Explanation: Computer mein apni intelligence nahi hoti. Woh sirf diye gaye instructions ko follow karta hai.
11 The IPO cycle stands for?
a) Input, Process, Output
b) Internet, Protocol, Operation
c) Internal, Processing, Order
d) Information, Process, Outcome
Correct Answer: a) Input, Process, Output
Explanation: IPO cycle computer ka basic working model hai. Data input, process, aur phir output milta hai.
12 Which of these is an example of analog computer?
a) Thermometer
b) Speedometer
c) Both a and b
d) Digital Watch
Correct Answer: c) Both a and b
Explanation: Analog computer physical quantities (jaise temperature, speed) ko measure karte hain aur continuous values dete hain.
13 Which type of computer is used in homes and offices?
a) Supercomputer
b) Mainframe
c) Minicomputer
d) Microcomputer
Correct Answer: d) Microcomputer
Explanation: Microcomputer ya Personal Computer (PC) gharon, schools, aur offices mein common use ke liye hota hai.
14 Which computer is most powerful and expensive?
a) Mainframe
b) Supercomputer
c) Minicomputer
d) Workstation
Correct Answer: b) Supercomputer
Explanation: Supercomputer sab se powerful, tez, aur mehnga hota hai.
15 Mainframe computers are used by?
a) Banks and Insurance companies
b) Airlines for reservations
c) Government departments
d) All of these
Correct Answer: d) All of these
Explanation: Mainframe computers bohat sare users ke liye centralized processing ke liye use hotay hain.
16 PDA stands for?
a) Personal Digital Assistant
b) Portable Digital Aid
c) Personal Data Assistant
d) Portable Data Aid
Correct Answer: a) Personal Digital Assistant
Explanation: PDA ek handheld microcomputer hai jo personal organizer ka kaam karta hai.
17 Embedded computers are found in?
a) Washing machines
b) Microwave ovens
c) Cars
d) All of these
Correct Answer: d) All of these
Explanation: Embedded computer kisi specific kaam ke liye kisi device mein built-in hota hai.
18 The first computer brought in Pakistan was installed at?
a) Karachi University
b) Punjab University
c) Atomic Energy Commission
d) Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission
Correct Answer: d) Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission
Explanation: Pakistan mein pehla computer 1962 mein SUPARCO mein install kiya gaya tha.
Pakistan
19 REHMAN is the name of?
a) Pakistan's first supercomputer
b) First Pakistani software
c) First computer virus in Pakistan
d) First Pakistani computer company
Correct Answer: a) Pakistan's first supercomputer
Explanation: Pakistan ka pehla supercomputer "REHMAN" NUST ne 2019 mein launch kiya tha.
Pakistan
20 PARAM is a supercomputer developed by?
a) China
b) USA
c) India
d) Japan
Correct Answer: c) India
Explanation: PARAM series supercomputers India ne develop kiye hain. PARAM 8000 1991 mein launch hua tha.

Section 2: Hardware, Software & Memory (25 MCQs)

21 Physical components of computer are called?
a) Software
b) Hardware
c) Firmware
d) Liveware
Correct Answer: b) Hardware
Explanation: Hardware computer ke woh parts hain jinhe hum chhu sakte hain - monitor, keyboard, CPU, mouse, printer waghera.
22 Which is NOT a hardware component?
a) MS Word
b) RAM
c) Motherboard
d) Printer
Correct Answer: a) MS Word
Explanation: MS Word ek software program hai, hardware nahi. RAM, motherboard aur printer physical components hain.
Very Important
23 Set of instructions given to computer is called?
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Liveware
d) Firmware
Correct Answer: b) Software
Explanation: Software computer ko batata hai ke kya karna hai. Ye programs aur applications ka collection hai.
24 Which software directly interacts with hardware?
a) Application Software
b) System Software
c) Utility Software
d) Programming Software
Correct Answer: b) System Software
Explanation: System Software (jaise Operating System) directly hardware ko manage karta hai.
25 Windows 10 is an example of?
a) Application Software
b) System Software
c) Utility Software
d) Firmware
Correct Answer: b) System Software
Explanation: Windows 10 ek Operating System hai jo system software ki category mein ata hai.
26 MS Excel is an example of?
a) System Software
b) Application Software
c) Utility Software
d) Device Driver
Correct Answer: b) Application Software
Explanation: MS Excel ek application software hai kyunki ye specific task (spreadsheet banana) ke liye use hota hai.
27 Antivirus software is a type of?
a) System Software
b) Application Software
c) Utility Software
d) Programming Software
Correct Answer: c) Utility Software
Explanation: Utility Software wo programs hain jo computer system ko maintain, secure, aur optimize karte hain.
28 Which is NOT a function of Operating System?
a) Memory Management
b) File Management
c) Virus Protection
d) Process Management
Correct Answer: c) Virus Protection
Explanation: Virus protection Operating System ka primary function nahi hai. Ye antivirus software ka kaam hai.
Very Important
29 BIOS is stored in?
a) Hard Disk
b) RAM
c) ROM
d) Cache
Correct Answer: c) ROM
Explanation: BIOS (Basic Input/Output System) ROM chip mein stored hota hai.
30 Which memory is volatile?
a) ROM
b) PROM
c) RAM
d) Hard Disk
Correct Answer: c) RAM
Explanation: RAM volatile memory hai - computer band hone par is ka data erase ho jata hai.
31 Which memory is fastest?
a) RAM
b) Cache
c) ROM
d) Hard Disk
Correct Answer: b) Cache
Explanation: Cache memory sab se fast memory hai jo CPU ke andar ya uske qareeb hoti hai.
Very Important
32 How many bytes are in 1 Kilobyte?
a) 1000 bytes
b) 1024 bytes
c) 1048 bytes
d) 1012 bytes
Correct Answer: b) 1024 bytes
Explanation: Computer memory binary system par based hai, is liye 1 KB = 2¹⁰ = 1024 bytes.
33 1 Terabyte = ?
a) 1024 GB
b) 1024 MB
c) 1024 KB
d) 1024 bytes
Correct Answer: a) 1024 GB
Explanation: Memory units: 1 TB = 1024 GB, 1 GB = 1024 MB, 1 MB = 1024 KB, 1 KB = 1024 bytes.
34 Which is NOT a type of ROM?
a) PROM
b) EPROM
c) EEPROM
d) VRAM
Correct Answer: d) VRAM
Explanation: VRAM (Video RAM) display memory hai jo graphics card mein hoti hai.
35 Which memory type needs to be refreshed constantly?
a) SRAM
b) DRAM
c) ROM
d) Cache
Correct Answer: b) DRAM
Explanation: DRAM (Dynamic RAM) ko constantly refresh karna parta hai.
36 Virtual memory is actually?
a) Part of RAM
b) Part of Hard Disk
c) Part of Cache
d) Separate physical memory
Correct Answer: b) Part of Hard Disk
Explanation: Virtual memory hard disk ka woh hissa hai jo RAM ki jagah use hota hai.
37 SSD stands for?
a) Solid State Drive
b) Serial State Drive
c) Solid Storage Device
d) Serial Storage Device
Correct Answer: a) Solid State Drive
Explanation: SSD ek storage device hai jisme moving parts nahi hote.
38 Which storage device has highest capacity?
a) CD
b) DVD
c) Blu-ray Disc
d) Hard Disk
Correct Answer: d) Hard Disk
Explanation: Hard Disk ki capacity sab se zyada hoti hai (ab to terabytes tak).
39 Which is sequential access storage?
a) Hard Disk
b) USB Flash Drive
c) Magnetic Tape
d) SSD
Correct Answer: c) Magnetic Tape
Explanation: Magnetic Tape sequential access storage hai - data ko access karne ke liye tape ko start se aage-peechay karna parta hai.
40 USB 3.0 port is usually?
a) Black
b) Blue
c) Red
d) Yellow
Correct Answer: b) Blue
Explanation: USB 3.0 ports usually blue color ke hote hain takay unhe purane USB 2.0 ports (black) se distinguish kiya ja sake.
41 Which device converts digital signal to analog and vice versa?
a) Router
b) Switch
c) Modem
d) Hub
Correct Answer: c) Modem
Explanation: Modem (Modulator-Demodulator) digital signals ko analog signals mein convert karta hai.
42 Which is NOT an input device?
a) Keyboard
b) Mouse
c) Monitor
d) Scanner
Correct Answer: c) Monitor
Explanation: Monitor ek output device hai. Keyboard, mouse, scanner input devices hain.
Very Important
43 Which is both input and output device?
a) Printer
b) Speaker
c) Touch Screen
d) Plotter
Correct Answer: c) Touch Screen
Explanation: Touch screen input bhi hai (touch se command) aur output bhi hai (display dikhana).
44 Which printer uses ink cartridges?
a) Dot Matrix
b) Inkjet
c) Laser
d) Thermal
Correct Answer: b) Inkjet
Explanation: Inkjet printer liquid ink use karte hain jo cartridges mein hoti hai.
45 Which is a pointing device?
a) Keyboard
b) Mouse
c) Scanner
d) Microphone
Correct Answer: b) Mouse
Explanation: Mouse ek pointing device hai jo screen par cursor ko control karta hai.

Section 3: CPU, Processing & Architecture (15 MCQs)

46 CPU stands for?
a) Central Processing Unit
b) Control Processing Unit
c) Central Program Unit
d) Control Program Unit
Correct Answer: a) Central Processing Unit
Explanation: CPU computer ka brain hai jo sab processing karta hai.
47 Which is NOT a part of CPU?
a) ALU
b) CU
c) RAM
d) Registers
Correct Answer: c) RAM
Explanation: RAM CPU ka part nahi hai. ALU, CU, aur Registers CPU ke andar hote hain.
Very Important
48 ALU performs?
a) Arithmetic operations only
b) Logical operations only
c) Both arithmetic and logical operations
d) Control operations
Correct Answer: c) Both arithmetic and logical operations
Explanation: ALU calculations (+, -, ×, ÷) aur logical comparisons (<, >, =, AND, OR) dono perform karta hai.
49 Control Unit controls?
a) Flow of data
b) All computer operations
c) ALU operations
d) All of these
Correct Answer: d) All of these
Explanation: Control Unit CPU ka manager hai jo sab operations ko control karta hai.
50 Smallest unit of data in computer is?
a) Byte
b) Bit
c) Nibble
d) Word
Correct Answer: b) Bit
Explanation: Bit (Binary Digit) data ka sab se chota unit hai. Ye 0 ya 1 ho sakta hai.
51 1 Nibble = ?
a) 2 bits
b) 4 bits
c) 8 bits
d) 16 bits
Correct Answer: b) 4 bits
Explanation: 1 Nibble = 4 bits. 2 Nibbles = 1 Byte (8 bits).
52 Binary number system has base?
a) 2
b) 8
c) 10
d) 16
Correct Answer: a) 2
Explanation: Binary system mein sirf 2 digits hote hain: 0 aur 1.
53 Decimal number 15 in binary is?
a) 1111
b) 1010
c) 1100
d) 1001
Correct Answer: a) 1111
Explanation: Decimal 15 = 8+4+2+1 = 2³+2²+2¹+2⁰ = 1111 in binary.
Very Important
54 Binary number 1010 in decimal is?
a) 8
b) 9
c) 10
d) 11
Correct Answer: c) 10
Explanation: Binary 1010 = (1×2³)+(0×2²)+(1×2¹)+(0×2⁰) = 8+0+2+0 = 10 in decimal.
55 Hexadecimal number F in decimal is?
a) 15
b) 16
c) 17
d) 18
Correct Answer: a) 15
Explanation: Hexadecimal system: A=10, B=11, C=12, D=13, E=14, F=15.
56 Which number system is used by computers internally?
a) Decimal
b) Binary
c) Octal
d) Hexadecimal
Correct Answer: b) Binary
Explanation: Computers internally binary (0 aur 1) mein kaam karte hain.
Very Important
57 Which is NOT a computer bus?
a) Data Bus
b) Address Bus
c) Control Bus
d) Power Bus
Correct Answer: d) Power Bus
Explanation: Computer buses wo pathways hain jo data ko CPU aur memory/IO devices ke darmiyan le jate hain.
58 Clock speed of CPU is measured in?
a) Mbps
b) GHz
c) GB
d) RPM
Correct Answer: b) GHz
Explanation: CPU ki speed Gigahertz (GHz) mein measure hoti hai.
59 Multi-core processor means?
a) Multiple CPUs on single chip
b) More cache memory
c) Higher clock speed
d) More power consumption
Correct Answer: a) Multiple CPUs on single chip
Explanation: Multi-core processor ek chip par do ya zyada processing cores (CPUs) hote hain.
60 CISC stands for?
a) Complex Instruction Set Computer
b) Complete Instruction Set Computer
c) Computer Instruction Set Code
d) Central Instruction Set Computer
Correct Answer: a) Complex Instruction Set Computer
Explanation: CISC processor complex instructions use karte hain. RISC simple instructions use karta hai.

📌 Top 10 Most Repeated Questions for Exams

1. Who is the Father of Computer? – Charles Babbage
2. First electronic computer? – ENIAC
3. Where is BIOS stored? – ROM
4. Fastest memory? – Cache
5. Input & Output device? – Touch Screen
6. 1 KB = ? bytes – 1024
7. Decimal 15 in binary? – 1111
8. Three parts of CPU? – ALU, CU, Registers
9. SSD stands for? – Solid State Drive
10. Pakistan's first supercomputer? – REHMAN

Post a Comment

MissMono Support Welcome to WhatsApp chat
Howdy! How can we help you today?
Type here...